TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

275/55R20 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

275/55R20 is approximately 31.91 inches tall and 10.83 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 5.96 inches.

275/55R20 Dimensions

Overall diameter31.91 in
Section width10.83 in
Sidewall height5.96 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference100.25 in
Revolutions / mile632

What Does 275/55R20 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

275Nominal tire width in millimeters
55Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
20Wheel diameter in inches

275/55R20 in Inches

A 275/55R20 tire has a nominal width of 275 mm (about 10.83 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 5.96 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 31.91 inches.

Tire size275/55R20
Width275 mm / 10.83 in
Aspect ratio55%
Overall diameter31.91 in
Sidewall height5.96 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference100.25 in
Approx. revs per mile632

Is 275/55R20 a 32-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 275/55R20 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 31.91 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 32-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 275/55R20 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

Related 20-Inch Tire Sizes

275/55R20 FAQ

How tall is a 275/55R20 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 31.91 inches.

Is 275/55R20 a 32-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 31.91 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 32-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 275/55R20 tire?

The nominal section width is 275 mm, which is about 10.83 inches.

What wheel diameter does 275/55R20 use?

This size is designed around a 20-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.