TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

305/55R20 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

305/55R20 is approximately 33.21 inches tall and 12.01 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 6.6 inches.

305/55R20 Dimensions

Overall diameter33.21 in
Section width12.01 in
Sidewall height6.6 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference104.33 in
Revolutions / mile607

What Does 305/55R20 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

305Nominal tire width in millimeters
55Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
20Wheel diameter in inches

305/55R20 in Inches

A 305/55R20 tire has a nominal width of 305 mm (about 12.01 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 6.6 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 33.21 inches.

Tire size305/55R20
Width305 mm / 12.01 in
Aspect ratio55%
Overall diameter33.21 in
Sidewall height6.6 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference104.33 in
Approx. revs per mile607

Is 305/55R20 a 33-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 305/55R20 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 33.21 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 33-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 305/55R20 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

Related 20-Inch Tire Sizes

305/55R20 FAQ

How tall is a 305/55R20 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 33.21 inches.

Is 305/55R20 a 33-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 33.21 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 33-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 305/55R20 tire?

The nominal section width is 305 mm, which is about 12.01 inches.

What wheel diameter does 305/55R20 use?

This size is designed around a 20-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.