TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS
235/40R19 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches
235/40R19 is approximately 26.4 inches tall and 9.25 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 3.7 inches.
235/40R19 Dimensions
Overall diameter26.4 in
Section width9.25 in
Sidewall height3.7 in
Wheel diameter19 in
Circumference82.94 in
Revolutions / mile764
What Does 235/40R19 Mean?
The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:
235Nominal tire width in millimeters
40Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
19Wheel diameter in inches
235/40R19 in Inches
A 235/40R19 tire has a nominal width of 235 mm (about 9.25 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 3.7 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 26.4 inches.
| Tire size | 235/40R19 |
|---|---|
| Width | 235 mm / 9.25 in |
| Aspect ratio | 40% |
| Overall diameter | 26.4 in |
| Sidewall height | 3.7 in |
| Wheel diameter | 19 in |
| Circumference | 82.94 in |
| Approx. revs per mile | 764 |
Compare 235/40R19 With Another Tire Size
Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.
235/40R19 FAQ
How tall is a 235/40R19 tire?
The calculated overall diameter is about 26.4 inches.
How wide is a 235/40R19 tire?
The nominal section width is 235 mm, which is about 9.25 inches.
What wheel diameter does 235/40R19 use?
This size is designed around a 19-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.
