TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

225/40R18 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

225/40R18 is approximately 25.09 inches tall and 8.86 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 3.54 inches.

225/40R18 Dimensions

Overall diameter25.09 in
Section width8.86 in
Sidewall height3.54 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference78.81 in
Revolutions / mile804

What Does 225/40R18 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

225Nominal tire width in millimeters
40Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
18Wheel diameter in inches

225/40R18 in Inches

A 225/40R18 tire has a nominal width of 225 mm (about 8.86 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 3.54 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 25.09 inches.

Tire size225/40R18
Width225 mm / 8.86 in
Aspect ratio40%
Overall diameter25.09 in
Sidewall height3.54 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference78.81 in
Approx. revs per mile804

Compare 225/40R18 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

225/40R18 FAQ

How tall is a 225/40R18 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 25.09 inches.

How wide is a 225/40R18 tire?

The nominal section width is 225 mm, which is about 8.86 inches.

What wheel diameter does 225/40R18 use?

This size is designed around a 18-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.