TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS
225/40R18 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches
225/40R18 is approximately 25.09 inches tall and 8.86 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 3.54 inches.
225/40R18 Dimensions
Overall diameter25.09 in
Section width8.86 in
Sidewall height3.54 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference78.81 in
Revolutions / mile804
What Does 225/40R18 Mean?
The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:
225Nominal tire width in millimeters
40Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
18Wheel diameter in inches
225/40R18 in Inches
A 225/40R18 tire has a nominal width of 225 mm (about 8.86 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 3.54 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 25.09 inches.
| Tire size | 225/40R18 |
|---|---|
| Width | 225 mm / 8.86 in |
| Aspect ratio | 40% |
| Overall diameter | 25.09 in |
| Sidewall height | 3.54 in |
| Wheel diameter | 18 in |
| Circumference | 78.81 in |
| Approx. revs per mile | 804 |
Compare 225/40R18 With Another Tire Size
Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.
225/40R18 FAQ
How tall is a 225/40R18 tire?
The calculated overall diameter is about 25.09 inches.
How wide is a 225/40R18 tire?
The nominal section width is 225 mm, which is about 8.86 inches.
What wheel diameter does 225/40R18 use?
This size is designed around a 18-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.
