TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

265/70R17 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

265/70R17 is approximately 31.61 inches tall and 10.43 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 7.3 inches.

265/70R17 Dimensions

Overall diameter31.61 in
Section width10.43 in
Sidewall height7.3 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference99.29 in
Revolutions / mile638

What Does 265/70R17 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

265Nominal tire width in millimeters
70Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
17Wheel diameter in inches

265/70R17 in Inches

A 265/70R17 tire has a nominal width of 265 mm (about 10.43 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 7.3 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 31.61 inches.

Tire size265/70R17
Width265 mm / 10.43 in
Aspect ratio70%
Overall diameter31.61 in
Sidewall height7.3 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference99.29 in
Approx. revs per mile638

Is 265/70R17 a 32-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 265/70R17 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 31.61 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 32-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 265/70R17 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

265/70R17 FAQ

How tall is a 265/70R17 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 31.61 inches.

Is 265/70R17 a 32-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 31.61 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 32-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 265/70R17 tire?

The nominal section width is 265 mm, which is about 10.43 inches.

What wheel diameter does 265/70R17 use?

This size is designed around a 17-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.