TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

225/50R17 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

225/50R17 is approximately 25.86 inches tall and 8.86 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 4.43 inches.

225/50R17 Dimensions

Overall diameter25.86 in
Section width8.86 in
Sidewall height4.43 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference81.24 in
Revolutions / mile780

What Does 225/50R17 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

225Nominal tire width in millimeters
50Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
17Wheel diameter in inches

225/50R17 in Inches

A 225/50R17 tire has a nominal width of 225 mm (about 8.86 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 4.43 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 25.86 inches.

Tire size225/50R17
Width225 mm / 8.86 in
Aspect ratio50%
Overall diameter25.86 in
Sidewall height4.43 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference81.24 in
Approx. revs per mile780

Compare 225/50R17 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

225/50R17 FAQ

How tall is a 225/50R17 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 25.86 inches.

How wide is a 225/50R17 tire?

The nominal section width is 225 mm, which is about 8.86 inches.

What wheel diameter does 225/50R17 use?

This size is designed around a 17-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.