TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS
225/65R17 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches
225/65R17 is approximately 28.52 inches tall and 8.86 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 5.76 inches.
225/65R17 Dimensions
Overall diameter28.52 in
Section width8.86 in
Sidewall height5.76 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference89.59 in
Revolutions / mile707
What Does 225/65R17 Mean?
The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:
225Nominal tire width in millimeters
65Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
17Wheel diameter in inches
225/65R17 in Inches
A 225/65R17 tire has a nominal width of 225 mm (about 8.86 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 5.76 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 28.52 inches.
| Tire size | 225/65R17 |
|---|---|
| Width | 225 mm / 8.86 in |
| Aspect ratio | 65% |
| Overall diameter | 28.52 in |
| Sidewall height | 5.76 in |
| Wheel diameter | 17 in |
| Circumference | 89.59 in |
| Approx. revs per mile | 707 |
Compare 225/65R17 With Another Tire Size
Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.
225/65R17 FAQ
How tall is a 225/65R17 tire?
The calculated overall diameter is about 28.52 inches.
How wide is a 225/65R17 tire?
The nominal section width is 225 mm, which is about 8.86 inches.
What wheel diameter does 225/65R17 use?
This size is designed around a 17-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.
