TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

235/40R19 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

235/40R19 is approximately 26.4 inches tall and 9.25 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 3.7 inches.

235/40R19 Dimensions

Overall diameter26.4 in
Section width9.25 in
Sidewall height3.7 in
Wheel diameter19 in
Circumference82.94 in
Revolutions / mile764

What Does 235/40R19 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

235Nominal tire width in millimeters
40Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
19Wheel diameter in inches

235/40R19 in Inches

A 235/40R19 tire has a nominal width of 235 mm (about 9.25 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 3.7 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 26.4 inches.

Tire size235/40R19
Width235 mm / 9.25 in
Aspect ratio40%
Overall diameter26.4 in
Sidewall height3.7 in
Wheel diameter19 in
Circumference82.94 in
Approx. revs per mile764

Compare 235/40R19 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

235/40R19 FAQ

How tall is a 235/40R19 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 26.4 inches.

How wide is a 235/40R19 tire?

The nominal section width is 235 mm, which is about 9.25 inches.

What wheel diameter does 235/40R19 use?

This size is designed around a 19-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.