TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

245/60R18 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

245/60R18 is approximately 29.58 inches tall and 9.65 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 5.79 inches.

245/60R18 Dimensions

Overall diameter29.58 in
Section width9.65 in
Sidewall height5.79 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference92.91 in
Revolutions per mile (approx.)682

What Does 245/60R18 Mean?

In 245/60R18, the numbers describe nominal tire width, sidewall aspect ratio and wheel diameter; R means radial construction.

245Tire section width (mm)
60Sidewall height as % of width
RRadial tire construction
18Wheel diameter (in)

245/60R18 in Inches

A 245/60R18 tire has a nominal width of 245 mm (9.65 inches). Its calculated sidewall is 5.79 inches, producing an overall diameter of 29.58 inches.

Tire size245/60R18
Width245 mm / 9.65 in
Aspect ratio60%
Diameter29.58 in
Sidewall height5.79 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference92.91 in
Approx. revolutions per mile682

Is 245/60R18 a 30-Inch Tire?

Approximately. The calculated diameter is 29.58 inches, commonly grouped with 30-inch-class tires. Real mounted dimensions vary by brand, tire model, approved wheel width, load and pressure.

Compare 245/60R18 With Another Tire Size

Compare diameter, width, sidewall, circumference and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

245/60R18 FAQ

How tall is 245/60R18?

The calculated overall diameter is approximately 29.58 inches. Actual measurements vary by tire model and mounting conditions.

How wide is 245/60R18?

The nominal section width is 245 mm, or approximately 9.65 inches.

What wheel diameter does 245/60R18 use?

This tire size is designed for a 18-inch diameter wheel. Wheel width and complete vehicle fitment must still be checked.