TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

255/50R20 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

255/50R20 is approximately 30.04 inches tall and 10.04 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 5.02 inches.

255/50R20 Dimensions

Overall diameter30.04 in
Section width10.04 in
Sidewall height5.02 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference94.37 in
Revolutions / mile671

What Does 255/50R20 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

255Nominal tire width in millimeters
50Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
20Wheel diameter in inches

255/50R20 in Inches

A 255/50R20 tire has a nominal width of 255 mm (about 10.04 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 5.02 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 30.04 inches.

Tire size255/50R20
Width255 mm / 10.04 in
Aspect ratio50%
Overall diameter30.04 in
Sidewall height5.02 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference94.37 in
Approx. revs per mile671

Is 255/50R20 a 30-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 255/50R20 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 30.04 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 30-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 255/50R20 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

255/50R20 FAQ

How tall is a 255/50R20 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 30.04 inches.

Is 255/50R20 a 30-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 30.04 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 30-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 255/50R20 tire?

The nominal section width is 255 mm, which is about 10.04 inches.

What wheel diameter does 255/50R20 use?

This size is designed around a 20-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.