TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

285/65R20 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

285/65R20 is approximately 34.59 inches tall and 11.22 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 7.29 inches.

285/65R20 Dimensions

Overall diameter34.59 in
Section width11.22 in
Sidewall height7.29 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference108.66 in
Revolutions / mile583

What Does 285/65R20 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

285Nominal tire width in millimeters
65Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
20Wheel diameter in inches

285/65R20 in Inches

A 285/65R20 tire has a nominal width of 285 mm (about 11.22 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 7.29 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 34.59 inches.

Tire size285/65R20
Width285 mm / 11.22 in
Aspect ratio65%
Overall diameter34.59 in
Sidewall height7.29 in
Wheel diameter20 in
Circumference108.66 in
Approx. revs per mile583

Is 285/65R20 a 35-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 285/65R20 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 34.59 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 35-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 285/65R20 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

Related 20-Inch Tire Sizes

285/65R20 FAQ

How tall is a 285/65R20 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 34.59 inches.

Is 285/65R20 a 35-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 34.59 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 35-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 285/65R20 tire?

The nominal section width is 285 mm, which is about 11.22 inches.

What wheel diameter does 285/65R20 use?

This size is designed around a 20-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.