TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

285/70R17 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

285/70R17 is approximately 32.71 inches tall and 11.22 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 7.85 inches.

285/70R17 Dimensions

Overall diameter32.71 in
Section width11.22 in
Sidewall height7.85 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference102.76 in
Revolutions / mile617

What Does 285/70R17 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

285Nominal tire width in millimeters
70Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
17Wheel diameter in inches

285/70R17 in Inches

A 285/70R17 tire has a nominal width of 285 mm (about 11.22 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 7.85 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 32.71 inches.

Tire size285/70R17
Width285 mm / 11.22 in
Aspect ratio70%
Overall diameter32.71 in
Sidewall height7.85 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference102.76 in
Approx. revs per mile617

Is 285/70R17 a 33-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 285/70R17 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 32.71 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 33-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 285/70R17 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

285/70R17 FAQ

How tall is a 285/70R17 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 32.71 inches.

Is 285/70R17 a 33-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 32.71 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 33-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 285/70R17 tire?

The nominal section width is 285 mm, which is about 11.22 inches.

What wheel diameter does 285/70R17 use?

This size is designed around a 17-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.