TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

285/75R16 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

285/75R16 is approximately 32.83 inches tall and 11.22 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 8.42 inches.

285/75R16 Dimensions

Overall diameter32.83 in
Section width11.22 in
Sidewall height8.42 in
Wheel diameter16 in
Circumference103.14 in
Revolutions / mile614

What Does 285/75R16 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

285Nominal tire width in millimeters
75Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
16Wheel diameter in inches

285/75R16 in Inches

A 285/75R16 tire has a nominal width of 285 mm (about 11.22 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 8.42 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 32.83 inches.

Tire size285/75R16
Width285 mm / 11.22 in
Aspect ratio75%
Overall diameter32.83 in
Sidewall height8.42 in
Wheel diameter16 in
Circumference103.14 in
Approx. revs per mile614

Is 285/75R16 a 33-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 285/75R16 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 32.83 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 33-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 285/75R16 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

285/75R16 FAQ

How tall is a 285/75R16 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 32.83 inches.

Is 285/75R16 a 33-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 32.83 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 33-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 285/75R16 tire?

The nominal section width is 285 mm, which is about 11.22 inches.

What wheel diameter does 285/75R16 use?

This size is designed around a 16-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.