TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

315/70R17 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

315/70R17 is approximately 34.36 inches tall and 12.4 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 8.68 inches.

315/70R17 Dimensions

Overall diameter34.36 in
Section width12.4 in
Sidewall height8.68 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference107.95 in
Revolutions / mile587

What Does 315/70R17 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

315Nominal tire width in millimeters
70Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
17Wheel diameter in inches

315/70R17 in Inches

A 315/70R17 tire has a nominal width of 315 mm (about 12.4 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 8.68 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 34.36 inches.

Tire size315/70R17
Width315 mm / 12.4 in
Aspect ratio70%
Overall diameter34.36 in
Sidewall height8.68 in
Wheel diameter17 in
Circumference107.95 in
Approx. revs per mile587

Is 315/70R17 a 34-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 315/70R17 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 34.36 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 34-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 315/70R17 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

Related 17-Inch Tire Sizes

315/70R17 FAQ

How tall is a 315/70R17 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 34.36 inches.

Is 315/70R17 a 34-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 34.36 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 34-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 315/70R17 tire?

The nominal section width is 315 mm, which is about 12.4 inches.

What wheel diameter does 315/70R17 use?

This size is designed around a 17-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.