TIRE SIZE DIMENSIONS

235/60R18 Tire Size: Dimensions & Inches

235/60R18 is approximately 29.1 inches tall and 9.25 inches wide, with a calculated sidewall height of 5.55 inches.

235/60R18 Dimensions

Overall diameter29.1 in
Section width9.25 in
Sidewall height5.55 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference91.43 in
Revolutions / mile693

What Does 235/60R18 Mean?

The tire-size code describes the tire's nominal width, sidewall proportion, construction and wheel diameter:

235Nominal tire width in millimeters
60Sidewall height as a percentage of tire width
RRadial tire construction
18Wheel diameter in inches

235/60R18 in Inches

A 235/60R18 tire has a nominal width of 235 mm (about 9.25 inches). Its calculated sidewall is about 5.55 inches, producing an overall diameter of about 29.1 inches.

Tire size235/60R18
Width235 mm / 9.25 in
Aspect ratio60%
Overall diameter29.1 in
Sidewall height5.55 in
Wheel diameter18 in
Circumference91.43 in
Approx. revs per mile693

Is 235/60R18 a 29-Inch Tire?

Yes, approximately. A 235/60R18 tire has a calculated overall diameter of about 29.1 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 29-inch-class tires. Actual mounted diameter can vary slightly by tire manufacturer, tread design, approved rim width, load and inflation pressure.

Compare 235/60R18 With Another Tire Size

Check diameter, width, sidewall and speedometer differences before considering a different size.

Compare Tire Sizes

Related 18-Inch Tire Sizes

235/60R18 FAQ

How tall is a 235/60R18 tire?

The calculated overall diameter is about 29.1 inches.

Is 235/60R18 a 29-inch tire?

Approximately. Its calculated diameter is about 29.1 inches, so it is commonly grouped with 29-inch-class tires. Actual mounted dimensions vary by tire model and manufacturer.

How wide is a 235/60R18 tire?

The nominal section width is 235 mm, which is about 9.25 inches.

What wheel diameter does 235/60R18 use?

This size is designed around a 18-inch wheel diameter. Wheel width and full vehicle fitment still need to be checked separately.